Home Big Bend Email Contact Us
Admissions Academics Student Life Information Center
Skip navigation links
Academic Early Warning
Advising
Alumni
Associated Student Body
Athletics
Bookstore
Campus Resources
Campus Safety
Career Placement Center
Class Schedule
Columbia Basin Allied Arts
Current Students
Disability Services
Financial Aid
GRADUATION PROJECT
Library
Logon Assistance
Online Student Tutorials
Printing Policy
Residence Halls
Dining Services
Student Clubs
Student Handbook 2013 - 2014
Student Kiosk
Student Right to Know
Student Success Center
Transcript Request
TRiO - SSS

ASB Events for 2014-2015

SEPTEMBER

  • Thursday, September 25 - Back to School BBQ
      ATEC Courtyard 4:00 – 7:00 p.m.  $5.00/person
  • Saturday, September 27 - Women’s Volleyball vs. Yakima Valley CC  2:00 p.m.

OCTOBER

  • Thursday, October 2 - Free Movie Night – Lee Theater – Ephrata 7:00 p.m.
      Students Free – BBCC ID Required
  • Friday, October 3 – Women’s Volleyball vs. Treasure Valley CC  6:00 p.m.
  • Saturday, October 4 – Women’s Volleyball vs. Blue Mountain C  2:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, October 8 – Disability Awareness Speaker 1:00 p.m. Masto Conference Center, ATEC Bldg.
     Blood Drive – 10:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.  Blood Mobile 1400 parking lot
  • Thursday, October 9 – Blue Palm Fundraiser Night – Support ASB by Attending
      7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Blue Palm Frozen Yogurt
  • Friday, October 10 – Women’s Volleyball vs. Columbia Basin C  6:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday, October 14 – Lunchfest: Appetizerfest – Masto Conference Center, ATEC Building 10:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. $5.00 w/ BBCC ID card  $7.00 w/o BBCC ID
  • Thursday, October 16 – Thrillin’ Third Thursday Event – Matt Corey, Saxophone Performer  7:00 p.m. Wallenstien Theater  Students/Staff Free w/ BBCC ID
     Regular Admission $5.00
  • Wednesday, October 22 – Women’s Volleyball vs. Walla Walla CC 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday, October 23 – Bowling Night – Lakebowl 10:00 p.m. – midnight
     Students Free – BBCC ID Required
  • Thursday, October 30 – Halloween Dance 9:00 p.m. – midnight Masto Conference Center, ATEC Building  $5.00 per person

NOVEMBER

  • Tuesday, November 4 – Lunchfest: Thanksgivingfest BBCC VETERANS EAT FOR FREE - Masto Conference Center, ATEC Building 10:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. $5 w/ BBCC ID card $7.00 w/o card
  • Wednesday, November 5 – Pool Tournament – 12:00 p.m. - $5.00 entry fee – Game room, 1400 Bldg. BBCC Students only
     Deadline for sign up for the Dodge ball Tournament – 4:30 p.m. Student Activities Office, 1400 Bldg.
  • Thursday, November 6 – Dodge ball Tournament – 7:00 p.m. Devries Activity Center (Gym) Double Elimination
  • Wednesday, November 12 – Inspirational Muslim Speaker Zohra Sarwari 1:00 p.m. Masto Conference Center, ATEC Bldg.
  • Thursday, November 20 – Thrillin’ Third Thursday Event – Singer, Songwriter Nick Hagelin 7:00 p.m. Wallenstien Theater  Students/Staff Free w/BBCC ID   Regular Admission $5.00
  • Saturday, November 22 – Men’s Basketball vs. Columbia Basin All-Stars 7:00 p.m.

DECEMBER

  • Monday, December 8 – Free Pool – 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Game room
     ASB Library Campout – 8:00 p.m. Peterson Gallery – ATEC Bldg.
  • Friday, December 12 – Men’s Basketball vs. Peninsula CC  7:00 p.m.
  • Saturday, December 13 – Women’s Basketball vs. Mt. Hood CC  2:00 p.m.
     Men’s Basketball vs. Peninsula CC 12:00 p.m.
  • Thursday – Saturday, December 18-20 Men’s Basketball - NWAACC Crossover Tournament
  • Monday – Wednesday, December 29-30 Men’s Basketball - Big Bend Holiday Classic

JANUARY

  • Saturday, January 3 – Women’s Basketball vs. Alumni 3:00 p.m.
  • Thursday, January 8 – ASB Cocoa Cart 9:00 a.m. – noon   Between 1400 and 1600 bldgs.
  • Tuesday, January 13 - Lunchfest: Breakfastfest – Masto Conference Center, ATEC Building 10:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. $5.00 w/ BBCC ID card  $7.00 w/o BBCC ID
  • Wednesday, January 14 – Blood Drive 10:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Blood Mobile 1400 parking lot
  • Thursday, January 15 – ASB Cocoa Cart 9:00 a.m. – noon   Between 1400 and 1600 bldgs.
     Thrillin’ Third Thursday Event – Magician Josh McVicar “The Trickster” 7:00 p.m. Wallenstien Theater  Students/Staff Free w/BBCC ID   Regular Admission $5.00
  • Friday, January 16 – Women’s Basketball vs. Blue Mountain CC 6:00 p.m.
     Men’s Basketball vs. Blue Mountain CC 8:00 p.m.
  • Saturday, January 17 – Women’s Basketball vs. Treasure Valley CC 2:00 p.m.
     Men’s Basketball vs. Treasure Valley CC 4:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, January 21 - Pool Tournament – 12:00 p.m. - $5.00 entry fee – Game room, 1400 Bldg. BBCC Students only
  • Thursday, January 22 - ASB Cocoa Cart 9:00 a.m. – noon   Between 1400 and 1600 bldgs.
    Free Movie Night – Lee Theater – Ephrata 7:00 p.m. Students Free – BBCC ID Required
  • Saturday, January 24 – Women’s Basketball vs. Walla Walla CC 2:00 p.m.
     Men’s Basketball vs. Walla Walla CC 4:00 p.m.
  • Thursday, January 29 - ASB Cocoa Cart 9:00 a.m. – noon   Between 1400 and 1600 bldgs.
    Ice Skating & Batting Cages – Larson Recreation Center – 10:00 p.m. – midnight  BBCC students only BBCC ID Required
  • Saturday, January 31 – Women’s Basketball vs. CC of Spokane  2:00 p.m.
     Men’s Basketball vs. CC of Spokane  4:00 p.m.

FEBRUARY

  • Monday, February 2 – Women’s Basketball vs. Northwest Indian College 7:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday, February 3 – Women’s Basketball vs. Northwest Indian College 7:00 p.m.
  • Thursday, February 5 - ASB Cocoa Cart 9:00 a.m. – noon   Between 1400 and 1600 bldgs.
     Bowling Night – Lakebowl 10:00 p.m. – midnight Students Free – BBCC ID Required
  • Saturday, February 7 – Women’s Basketball vs. Yakima Valley CC  2:00 p.m.
     Men’s Basketball vs. Yakima Valley CC   4:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday, February 10 - Lunchfest: Pastafest – Masto Conference Center, ATEC Building 10:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. $5.00 w/ BBCC ID card  $7.00 w/o BBCC ID
  • Wednesday, February 11 – Black History Month Speaker   1:00 p.m. Masto Conference Center, ATEC Bldg.
  • Thursday, February 12 - ASB Cocoa Cart 9:00 a.m. – noon   Between 1400 and 1600 bldgs.
  • Wednesday, February 18 – Women’s Basketball vs. Columbia Basin C 6:00 p.m.
     Men’s Basketball vs. Columbia Basin C  8:00 p.m.
  • Thursday, February 19 - ASB Cocoa Cart 9:00 p.m. – noon   Between 1400 and 1600 bldgs
     Thrillin’ Third Thursday Event – Mentalist Sean Bott 7:00 p.m. Wallenstien Theater  Students/Staff Free w/BBCC ID   Regular Admission $5.00
  • Wednesday, February 25 – Women’s Basketball vs. Wenatchee Valley C 6:00 p.m.
     Men’s Basketball vs. Wenatchee Valley C  8:00 p.m.
  • Saturday, February 28 – Baseball vs. Grays Harbor CC  11:00 a.m.

MARCH

  • Sunday, March 1 – Baseball vs. Grays Harbor CC  10:00 a.m.
  • Saturday, March 7 – Baseball vs. Green River CC  11:00 a.m.
  • Sunday, March 8 – Baseball vs. Green River CC 10:00 a.m.
  • Tuesday, March 10 - Lunchfest: BBQ – Masto Conference Center, ATEC Building 10:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. $5.00 w/ BBCC ID card  $7.00 w/o BBCC ID
  • Saturday, March 14 – Baseball vs. Thompson River University 11:00 a.m.
  • Sunday, March 15 – Baseball vs. Thompson River University 10:00 a.m.
  • Wednesday, March 18 - Free Pool – 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Game room
     ASB Library Campout – 8:00 p.m. Peterson Gallery – ATEC Bldg.
  • Saturday, March 21 – Baseball vs. Thompson River University 11:00 a.m.
  • Sunday, March 22 – Baseball vs. Thompson River University 10:00 a.m.
  • Friday, March 27 – Softball vs. Blue Mountain CC  2:00 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 28 – Baseball vs. Wenatchee Valley C  1:00 p.m.
     Softball  vs. CC of Spokane  Noon

APRIL

  • Thursday, April 2 – Easter Egg Hunt – 10:00 p.m. – meet at the Peterson Gallery to sign in with flashlight, basket and BBCC ID - BBCC Students Only
  • Wednesday, April 8 – Motivational Speaker  1:00 p.m. Masto Conference Center, ATEC Bldg.
     Baseball vs. Walla Walla CC  1:00
  • Friday, April 10 – Softball vs. North Idaho C 2:00 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 11 – Baseball vs. Yakima Valley CC  1:00 p.m.
     Softball vs. Treasure Valley CC Noon
  • Tuesday, April 14 - Lunchfest: Pandafest – Masto Conference Center, ATEC Building 10:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. $5.00 w/ BBCC ID card  $7.00 w/o BBCC ID
  • Wednesday, April 15 – Baseball vs. Blue Mountain CC  1:00 p.m.
     Softball vs. Wenatchee C 2:00 p.m.
  • Thursday, April 16 – Thrillin’ Third Thursday Performance – 7:00 p.m. Wallenstien Theater   Students/Staff Free w/BBCC ID   Regular Admission $5.00
  • Wednesday, April 22 – Pool Tournament – 12:00 p.m. - $5.00 entry fee – Game room, 1400 Bldg. BBCC Students only
     Baseball vs. Columbia Basin C  1:00 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 25 – Softball vs. Yakima Valley C  Noon
  • Tuesday, April 28 – Softball vs. Walla Walla CC  2:00 p.m.

MAY

  • Saturday, May 2 – Softball vs. Columbia Basin C  Noon
  • Thursday, May 7 - Free Movie Night – Lee Theater – Ephrata 7:00 p.m.
      Students Free – BBCC ID Required
  • Tuesday, May 12 - Lunchfest: Tacofest – Masto Conference Center, ATEC Building 10:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. $5.00 w/ BBCC ID card  $7.00 w/o BBCC ID
  • Wednesday, May 13 – Latino Speaker 1:00 p.m. Masto Conference Center, ATEC Bldg.
  • Thursday, May 21 – Thrillin’ Third Thursday Event - Wallenstien Theater  Students/Staff Free w/BBCC ID   Regular Admission $5.00

JUNE

  • Monday, June 8 – Family Surf ‘n Slide Night – 6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. BBCC Student ID required for free entrance for student and immediate family
  • Tuesday, June 9 - Free Pool – 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Game room
     ASB Library Campout – 8:00 p.m. Peterson Gallery – ATEC Bldg.
  • Friday, June 12 – Graduation